Privacy Policy

Shopping Bag (0)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Free International delivery with S$150 spend | Get 15% Off Your First Order
Free International delivery with S$150 spend | Get 15% Off Your First Order

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.annielka.com.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you create an Annielka account the personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, email and phone number and how you heard about us. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Annielka does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out of these emails via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we might send you, or through ‘Your Account’ on the Annielka website once you register and log in. Please allow sufficient time for us to process your request.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

Annielka ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at: ANNIELKA 60B Surrey Road, Novena Singapore 307760.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Annielka website. In special circumstances Annielka may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Annielka is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Annielka please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue.

SECTION 4 - PAYMENT

At Annielka we use Paypal as our host to process all your transactions safely and securely, but this does not mean you need to have a PayPal account. Paypal simply acts as our payment gateway to process your transaction. We kindly accept all major credit cards including Visa, MasterCard and Amex.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

On site:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the Singapore, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under Singaporean legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Off site:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We us Paypal to process all your transactions safely and securely as Paypal is a globally recognised payment gateway provider with robust security, fraud detection and SSL encryption. Because we use Payal as our host it means we never need to store any of your credit card details on Annielka so you can have peace of mind your details are keep private when shopping with us.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES AND ANALYTICS

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect:

  • CART: The association with your shopping cart.
  • CATEGORY_INFO: Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
  • COMPARE: The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
  • CURRENCY: Your preferred currency.
  • CUSTOMER: An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
  • CUSTOMER_AUTH: An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
  • CUSTOMER_INFO: An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS: Stores the Customer Segment ID.
  • EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE: A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
  • FRONTEND: You sesssion ID on the server.
  • GUEST-VIEW: Allows guests to edit their orders.
  • LAST_CATEGORY: The last category you visited.
  • LAST_PRODUCT: The most recent product you have viewed.
  • NEWMESSAGE: Indicates whether a new message has been received.
  • NO_CACHE: Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
  • PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART: A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
  • STF: Information on products you have emailed to friends.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at [email protected] or by mail at ANNIELKA 60B Surrey Road, Novena Singapore 307760. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to the privacy policy.